Home CIFF ICAF Registration Films Schedules Venues Awards Bulletin Gallery Comments Contact

13th CIFF - Schedule

WOODLANDS

Time → Date ↓ 10.30 a.m. 1.00 p.m. 6.00 pm
6th January 2016 Wednesday Eksik| Eksik Dir.: Baris Atay Turkey |2015|110’ WC Death of the Fish Dir.:Rouhallaah Hejazi Iran|2015|100’ WC-DCP Inaugural Function followed by Opening Film Victoria Dir.: Sebastian Schipper Germany|2015|138’ WC-DCP
  11.30 a.m. 2.00 p.m. 4.30 p.m. 7.00 p.m
7th January 2016 Thursday The Fencer|Miekkailija Dir.:Klaus Härö Finland|2015|94’ WC-DCP The Paradise Suite |The Paradise Suite Dir.:Joost van Ginkel Bulgaria |2015|122’ WC-DCP & Br Enclave Dir.: Goran Radovanović Serbia|2015|92’ WC-DCP Aferim|Aferim Dir.:Radu Jude Romania | Bulgaria | Czech Republic | France: |2015|108’| WC-DCP
8th January 2016 Friday A monster with a thousand Heads |Un monstruo de mil cabezas Dir.:Rodrigo Plá France|2015|74’ WC Warsaw by Night Dir.: Natalia Koryncka-Gruz Poland|2015|99’ WC-DCP The Tournament | Le tournoi Dir.: Elodie Namer France|2015|83’ WC-DCP Taxi Dir.:Jafar Panahi Iran|2015|82’ WC-DCP
9th January 2016 Saturday Yona Dir.:Nir Bergman Israel|2014|100’ WC-DCP Mountains may Depart Dir.:Jia Zhang-Ke China|2015|120’ WC-DCP The Forbidden Room| A tiltott szoba Dir.: Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson UK|2015|130’ WC-DCP My Mother|Mia Madre Dir.:Nanni Moreti Italy|2015|106’ WC-DCP
10th January 2016 Sunday Jalal's Story| Jalaler Golpo Dir.: Abu Shahed Emon Bangladesh|2014|121’ WC-DCP Presentation Panama
Dir.: Pavle Vuckovic Serbia|2015|105’ WC-DCP
Three Windows & A Hanging| Dir.:Isa Qosja Albania|2014|94’ WC-DCP & Br Cleaner|Cistic Dir.:Peter Bebjak Slovak|2015|94’ WC-DCP
11th January 2016 Monday Pioneer Heroes |Pionery-geroi Dir.:Natalya Kudryashova Russia|2015|116’ WC-DCP Short Skin| Dir.:Duccio Chiarini Italy|2014|86’ WC-DCP AN | Ang: Danpat Insaeng Iyagi Dir.: Naomi Kawase Japan|2015|113’ WC-DCP Embrace of the Serpent |El abrazo de la serpiente Dir.: Ciro Guerra Colombia|2015|125’ WC-DCP
12th January 2016 Tuesday Dora or the Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents |Dora oder Die sexuellen Neurosen unserer Eltern Dir.:Stina Werenfels Germany|2015|90’ WC-DCP In her place Dir.:Albert Shin Korea |2014|115’ WC-DCP Journey to the Shore |Kishibe no tabi Dir.: Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan|2015|128’ WC-DCP PHOENIX
Dir.: Christian Petzold
Germany|2014|98 min
(World Cinema)
13th January 2016 Wednesday How he fell in Love Dir.: Marc Meyers USA|2015|107’ WC-DCP Virgin Mountain|Fúsi Dir.:Dagur Kári Denmark|2015|90’ WC-DCP Special Screening
Show Starts at 3.15pm

Story of my father bike and me
Dir.:Fayaz Mosavi Iran|2015|100’ WC
Award & Closing Function
7.15 onwards
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings

WOODLANDS SYMPHONY

Time → Date ↓ 11.00 a.m. 2.30 p.m. 5.00 p.m. 7.30 p.m
6th January 2016 Wednesday Arhus by Night|Arhus by Night Dir.:Nils Malmoros Denmark |1989|101’ R-NM -DCP Captivity|Captum Dir.:Anatoliy Mateshko Ukraine|2015|84’ WC-DCP No Screening No Screening
7th January 2016 Thursday Priyamanasam Dir.:Vinod Mankara Sanskrit|2015|110’ IP-Blu ray I don't just want you to love me |Ich will nicht nur, daß ihr mich liebt Dir.: Hans Günther Pflaum Germany|1992|103’ R-RWF-DVD Presentation Court Dir.:Chaitanya Tamhane Marathi|2014|116' IP-Blu ray Tree of knowledge |Kundskabens Trq Dir.: Nils Malmoros Denmark|1981|110’ R-NM -DCP
8th January 2016 Friday Nanu Avanalla…….Avalu Dir.: B.S. Lingadevaru Kannada|2014|115’ IP-Blu ray The Show will start @ 2.15 pm Dream Flight Dir.:Khan Lee Taiwan|2014|147’ WC-Blu ray Presentation Rajkahini Dir.: Srijit Mukherjee Bengali|2015|160’ IP-Blu ray Bopem| Bopem Dir.:Zhanna Issabayeva Kazakhstan|2015|78’ WC-DCP
9th January 2016 Saturday Masaan Dir.: Neeraj Ghaywan Hindi|2015|109’ IP-Blu ray Reveron |Reveron Dir.:Diego Rísquez Venezuela|2011|110’ CF-V-DVD Letter Box | Dakbaksho Dir.: Abhijit Choudhury 2015|Bengali |112' IP-Blu ray My Skinny Sister |Min lilla syster Dir.:Sanna Lenken Sweden|2015|105’ WC-DCP
10th January 2016 Sunday Ottaal Dir.: Jayaraj Malayalam|2015|90’ IP-Blu ray Presentation Décor Dir.:Ahmad Abdalla Egypt|2014|116’ WC-DCP Cinemawala Dir.: Kaushik Ganguly Bengali|2015|105’ IP-Blu ray Partisan|Partisan Dir.:Ariel Kleiman Australia|2015|98’ WC-DCP
11th January 2016 Monday Dau Huduni Methai Dir.: Manju Borah Bodo|2015|78’ IP-Blu ray The Black Hen|Kalo Pothi Dir.:Min Bahadur Bham Nepal|2015|90’ WC-DCP Lens Dir.: Jayaprakash Radhakrishnan English |2015|105’ IP-Blu ray Ranna Silence|Sokoot-e-Ranna Dir.:Behzad Rafiei Iran|2015|86’ WC-DCP
12th January 2016 Tuesday Nachom-Ia Kumpasar Dir.: Bardroy Barretto Konkani|2015|156’ IP-Blu ray The Marriage of Maria Braun|Die Ehe der Maria Braun Dir.:Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany|1979|120’ R-RWF-DVD Anwar Ka Ajab Kissa Dir.: Buddhadeb Dasgupta Hindi|2015|122’ IP-Blu ray The Final Lesson|La dernière leçon Dir.:Pascale Pouzadoux France |2015|105’ WC-DCP
13th January 2016 Wednesday Lili Marleen |Lili Marleen Dir.:Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany|1981|120’ R-RWF-DVD Rumble of the stones |El Rumor de Las Piedras Dir.:Alejandro Bellame Palacios Venezuela|2011|70’ CF-V-DVD No Screening No Screening
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings

RUSSIAN CULTURAL CENTRE

Time → Date ↓ 10.00 am 12.30 pm    
6th January 2016 Wednesday See You in Montevideo Dir.:Dragan Bjelogrlic Serbia|2015|120’ WC-DVD Stolen Jools|Stolen jools Dir.: William C. McGann USA|1931|20’ The general|The general Dir.: Buster Keaton USA|1926|67’ - R-BK-DVD No Screening No Screening
Time → Date ↓ 10.00 am 1.30 pm 4.15 pm 6.45 pm
7th January 2016 Thursday Magical Girl Dir.: Carlos Vermut Spain|2014|127’ WC-DCP & Br Kirumi Dir.: M. Anucharan Tamil|2015| 105' TC:Blu ray Charles Saffiq Karthiga Dir.:Sathiyamoorthy Saravanan Tamil|2015| 124' TC:Blu ray Inaugural of KB’S Retro: Opening film Sindu Bhairavi Dir.: K. Balachander Tamil | 1985 | 159’ H:KB-DVD
8th January 2016 Friday Samsaram Athu Minsaram Dir.: Visu Tamil | 1986 | 145' Tribute to Aachi Manorama Maya Dir.: Ashwin Saravanan Tamil | 2015 | 140' TC:Blu ray Pisasu Dir.: Myskin Tamil | 2014 | 113' TC:Blu ray Student’s films from MGR Govt. Film & TV Institute. 11 Short Films
  10.00 am 12.00 Noon    
9th January 2016 Saturday Kathiravanin Kodai Mazhai Dir.: C. Kathiravan Tamil | 2015 | 104' TC:Blu ray Orange Mittai Dir.: Biju Viswanath Tamil | 2015 | 88' TC:Blu ray No Screening No Screening
10th January 2016 Sunday 36 Vayadhinile Dir.: Rosshan Andrrews Tamil|2015|115' TC:Blu ray Radio Petti Dir.: Hari Viswanath Tamil | 2015 | 83' TC:Blu ray No Screening No Screening
  10.00 am 1.30 pm 4.15 pm 7.00 pm
11th January 2016 Monday Agni Satchi Dir.: K. Balachander Tamil | 1982 | 151' H:KB-DVD Thakka Thakka Dir.: Sanjeev Tamil | 2015 | 141' TC:Blu ray Oattathoodhuvan 1854 Dir.: R. Chidambaram Tamil | 2015 | 124' TC:Blu ray Lola |Lola Dir.:Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany|1981|113’ R-RWF-DVD
12th January 2016 Tuesday Unnal Mudiyum Thambi Dir.: K. Balachander Tamil | 1988 | 154' H:KB-DVD Chennai Ungalai Anbudan Varaverkirathu Dir.: Maruthapandian Tamil | 2015 | 138' TC:Blu ray Thani Oruvan Dir.: Mohan Raja Tamil | 2015 | 160' TC:Blu ray Screening start @ 7.30 p.m. Pioneer Heroes |Pionery-geroi
Dir.:Natalya Kudryashova
Russia|2015|116 min
(World Cinema)
13th January 2016 Wednesday The Summer of Sangaile | SANGAILĖ Dir.:Alanté Kavaïté Lithuania |2015|88’ WC-Blu ray

Steamboat bill jr | Steamboat bill jr Dir.:Buster Keaton USA|1928|70’ R-BK-DVD
Major Chandrakant Dir.: K. Balachander Tamil | 1966 | 163' H:KB-DVD Manathil Uruthi Vendum
Dir.: K. Balachander
Tamil | 1987|′ H:KB
No Screening
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings


RKV Film and Television Institute Auditorium

Time → Date ↓ 10.15 a.m. 11.45 noon      
6th January 2016 Wednesday College|College Dir.:Buster Keaton USA|1927|66’ R-BK-DVD The Madness of the Parrot |Er Relajo Der Loro Dir.:Jhon Petrizzelli Venezuela|2012|90’ CF-V-DVD No Screening No Screening No Screening
Time → Date ↓ 9.45 a.m. 11.45 noon 2.45 p.m. 4.45 p.m. 7.15 p.m.
7th January 2016 Thursday Factory Boss |Da gong lao ban Dir.:Wei Zhang China|2014|102’ WC – Blu ray The Man from Oran |L'Oranais Dir.: Lyès Salem; Algeria|2014|128’ WC Lamb Dir.:Yared Zeleke Ethiopia|2015|94’ WC-Blu ray Life Eternal|Life Eternal Dir.: Wolfgang Murnberger Austria |2015|120’ WC-Blu ray The Blue Apple Tree |El Manzano Azul Dir.:Olegario Barrera Venezuela|2012|95’ CF-V-DVD
8th January 2016 Friday Martha |Martha Dir.:Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany|1974|116’ R-RWF-DVD The 100 year old man who climbed out of the window and disappeared Dir.:Felix Herngren Sweden|2013|114’ WC-Blu ray Diary of a Chambermaid | Journal d'une femme Dir.:Benoît Jacquot France |2015|96’ WC-DCP & Br Pause Dir.:Mathieu Urfer Switzerland |2014|82’ WC-DCP & Br You're Ugly Too Dir.:Mark Noonan Ireland|2015|78’ WC-DCP & Br
9th January 2016 Saturday Three ages|Three ages Dir.:Buster Keaton USA|1923|63’ R-BK-DVD Veronika Voss |Die Sehnsucht der Veronika Voss Dir.:Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany|1982|104’ R-RWF-DVD The show will start at 1.45 p.m. Achamillai Achamillai Dir.: K. Balachander Tamil | 1984 | 160’ H:KB-DVD The Kid who lies| El chico que miente Dir.:Marité Ugas Venezuela|2010|100’ CF-V-DVD Mulan: Rise of a Warrior|Hua Mulan Dir.:Jingle MA China|2009|114’ CF-C-Blu ray
10th January 2016 Sunday Granny's got Talent|hel-meo-ni Dir.:Shin Han-sol Korea|2014|108’ WC-DCP & Br Oru veedu, iru vaasal Dir.: K. Balachander Tamil | 1990 | 155’ H:KB-DVD Effi Briest |Fontane Effi Briest Dir.:Rainer Werner Fassbinder Germany|1974|140’ R-RWF-DVD Jump Ashin | Fan gun ba! A Xin Dir.: Yu-Hsien Lin Taiwan |2011|126’ WC-DVD Wednesday, May 9 |Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht Dir.:Vahid Jalilvand Iran|2015|102’ WC-DCP & Br
11th January 2016 Monday The saphead|The saphead Dir.:Buster Keaton USA|1920|77’ R-BK-DVD Barbara|Barbara Dir.:Nils Malmoros Denmark |1997|143’ R-NM-DVD Carte Blanke Dir.:Jacek Lusinski Poland|2015|106’ WC-DCP & Br The Summer of Sangaile | SANGAILĖ Dir.:Alanté Kavaïté Lithuania |2015|88’ WC-Blu ray Ma Folie |Ma Folie Dir.: Andrina Mracnikar Austria |2015|99’ WC-Blu ray
12th January 2016 Tuesday The house at the end of the times |La Casa del Fin de Los Tiempos Dir.:Alejandro Hidalgo Venezuela|2013|101’ CF-V-DVD Painted Skin : The Resurrection | Hua pi 2 Dir.:Ershan WU China|2012|135’ CF-C-Blu ray The Last Dance Der letzte Tanz Dir.:Houchang Allahyari Austria |2014|96’ WC-Blu ray You Carry Me |Ti mene nosis Dir.:Ivona Juka Croatia|2015|155’ WC-DCP & Br Magical Girl Dir.: Carlos Vermut Spain|2014|127’ WC-DCP & Br
13th January 2016 Wednesday Zero Point|Nullpunkt Dir.:Mihkel Ulk Estonia|2014|115’ WC-DCP & Br At Home|Sto Spiti Dir.: Athanasios Karanikolas Greece|2014|103’ WC-Blu ray Warsaw '44 |Miasto 44 Dir.:Jan Komasa Poland|2014|138’ WC-DCP & Br No Screening No Screening
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela

Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings

Casino

Time → Date ↓ 10.15 a.m. 12.00 Noon      
6th January 2016 Wednesday Forever|Gia panta Dir.:Margarita Manda Greece|2014|87’ WC - DCP 1944|1944 Dir.:Elmo Nuganen Estonia |2015|100’ WC-DCP No Screening No Screening No Screening
Time → Date ↓ 9.45 a.m. 12.00 Noon 2.45 p.m. 4.45 p.m. 7.15 p.m.
7th January 2016 Thursday Degrade Dir.:Arab Nasser & Tarzan Nasser Palestine|2015|84’ WC-DCP MY2|MY2 Dir.:Slobodanka Radun Czech|2014|100’ WC-DCP The greatest House in the world | La casa más grande del mundo Dir.:Ana V. Bojorquez & Lucia Carreras Guatemala|2015|74’ WC-DCP The Dark Horse Dir.:James Napier Robertson New Zealand|2014|124’ WC-DCP Standing Tall|La tête haute Dir.: Emmanuelle Bercot France |2015|120’ WC-DCP
8th January 2016 Friday Baby Steps Dir.:Barney Cheng Taiwan & USA|2015|103’ WC-DCP & Br Heneral Luna Dir.:Jerrold Tarog Philippines|2015|118’ WC-DCP Journey to the Shore |Kishibe no tabi Dir.: Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan|2015|128’ WC-DCP Short Skin| Dir.:Duccio Chiarini Italy|2014|86’ WC-DCP The Midwife|Kätilö Dir.:Antti Jokinen Finland|2015|119’ WC-DCP
9th January 2016 Saturday Aching Hearts |Karestesorger Dir.:Nils Malmoros Denmark |2008|125’ R-NM -DCP Confessions of My Dangerous Mind |Eterefat-e Zehn-e Khatarnak-e Man Dir.:Hooman Seyedi Iran|2015|80’ WC Prince Dir.: Sam de Jong Netherlands|2015|78’ WC-DCP The Fencer|Miekkailija Dir.:Klaus Härö Finland|2015|94’ WC-DCP RAMS|Hrútar Dir.: Grímur Hákonarson Iceland|2015|92’ WC-DCP
10th January 2016 Sunday Tokyo Fiyancee Dir.: Stefan Liberski Japan|2015|100’ WC-DCP The State-Mafia Pact |La trattativa Dir.:Sabina Guzzanti Italy|2014|108 WC-DCP Something about us Dir.:Petrus Cariry Brazil|2015|84’ WC-DCP Two Lives| ZWEI LEBEN Dir.:Georg Maas Germany|2014|97’ WC-DCP Free State Dir.:Salmon de Jager South Africa|2015| 98’ WC-DCP
11th January 2016 Monday The Sky Above Us Dir.:Marinus Groothof Netherlands|2015|97’ WC-DCP Absolution |Henkesi edestä Dir.:Petri Kotwica Ireland|2015|92’ WC-DCP Panama Dir.: Pavle Vuckovic Serbia|2015|105’ WC-DCP Chronic Dir.:Michel Franco Mexico|2015|93’ WC-DCP Magallanes Dir.:Salvador del Solar Peru|2015|105’ WC-DCP
12th January 2016 Tuesday Chorus| Dir.:François Delisle Canada|2015|97’ WC-DCP Story of my father bike and me Dir.:Fayaz Mosavi Iran|2015|100’ WC Separation |Firak Dir.:Halil OZER Turkey |2014|97’ WC-DCP How to win at Checkers (Every Time) Dir.:Josh Kim Thailand, Hong Kong & Indonesia |2015|80’ WC Death of the Fish Dir.:Rouhallaah Hejazi Iran|2015|100’ WC-DCP
13th January 2016 Wednesday Nahid Dir.: Ida Panahandeh Iran | 2015 | 105' WC-DCP Cleaner|Cistic Dir.:Peter Bebjak Slovak|2015|94’ WC-DCP Like a French Film Dir.:SHIN yeon-shik Korea|2015|102’ WC-DCP No Screening No Screening
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings

Inox 2

Time → Date ↓ 10.30 a.m. 12.30 Noon      
6th January 2016 Wednesday About 12 | Juana a los 12 Dir.:Martín Shanly Austria |2014|75’ WC-DCP The Man from Oran |L'Oranais Dir.: Lyès Salem Algeria|2014|128’ WC-DCP & Br No Screening No Screening No Screening
Time → Date ↓ 10.15 a.m. 12.15 Noon 2.45 p.m. 5.00 p.m. 7.15 p.m.
7th January 2016 Thursday Partisan|Partisan Dir.:Ariel Kleiman Australia|2015|98’ WC-DCP So Young|Zhi wo men zhong jiang shi qu de qing chun Dir.:Wei ZHAO China|2013|132’ CF-C-Blu ray Two Lives| ZWEI LEBEN Dir.:Georg Maas Germany|2014|97’ WC-DCP RAMS|Hrútar Dir.: Grímur Hákonarson Iceland|2015|92’ WC-DCP Chronic Dir.:Michel Franco Mexico|2015|93’ WC-DCP
8th January 2016 Friday Under Construction Dir.: Rubaiyat Hossain Bangladesh |2015|88’ WC-DCP Why Me?|De ce eu? Dir.:Tudor Giurgiu Bulgaria|2015|130’ WC-DCP Three Windows & A Hanging| Dir.:Isa Qosja Albania|2014|94’ WC-DCP & Br Jack Dir.: Edward Berger Germany|2014|102’ WC-DCP The High Sun|ZVIZDAN Dir.: Dalibor Matanic Croatia|2015|123’ WC-DCP
9th January 2016 Saturday K'na, the Dreamweaver Dir.:Ida Anita Del Mundo Philippines|2015|85’ WC-DCP Don't tell me the Boy was mad |Une Histoire de fou Dir.: Robert Guédiguian France|2015|134’ WC-DCP Alias María Dir.:José Luis Rugeles Colombia|2015|91’ WC Enclave
Dir.: Goran Radovanović
Serbia|2015|92’
WC-DCP
Gold Coast|Guldkysten Dir.: Daniel Dencik Denmark|2015|100’ WC-DCP
10th January 2016 Sunday Fever at Dawn|Hajnali láz Dir.:Péter Gárdos Hungary|2015|110’ WC-DCP Fan|Anemistiras Dir.:Dimitris Bitos Greece|2015|90’ WC-DCP Standing Tall|La tête haute Dir.: Emmanuelle Bercot France |2015|120’ WC-DCP Zero Point|Nullpunkt Dir.:Mihkel Ulk Estonia|2014|115’ WC-DCP & Br Phoenix Dir.:Christian Petzold Germany|2014|98’ WC-DCP
11th January 2016 Monday Wondrous Boccaccio |Maraviglioso Boccaccio Dir.: Paolo Taviani & Vittorio Taviani Italy|2015|115’ WC-DCP My Mother's Blue Sky | Aseman-e Abi-e Madaram Dir.:Ali Ghavitan Iran|2015|82’ WC You're Ugly Too Dir.:Mark Noonan Ireland|2015|78’ WC-DCP & Br Chasuke's Journey |Ten no Chasuke Dir.:Sabu Japan|2015|106’ WC-DCP Like a French Film Dir.:SHIN yeon-shik Korea|2015|102’ WC-DCP
12th January 2016 Tuesday Sorrow and Joy|Sorg og Glaede Dir.:Nils Malmoros Denmark |2013|107’ R-NM -DCP The Paradise Suite
Dir.:Joost van Ginkel
Bulgaria |2015|122 min
(World Cinema)
Shadow Island Dir.:SON Seung-ung Korea|2015|116’ WC-DCP The Clearstream Affair |L'enquête Dir.:Vincent Garenq Luxembourg|2014|106’ WC-DCP Blue Blood|Sangue Azul Dir.:Lírio Ferreira Brazil | USA|2014|120’ WC-DCP
13th January 2016 Wednesday Bizarre Dir.:Etienne Faure USA|2015|98’ WC-DCP Wednesday, May 9 |Chaharshanbeh, 19 Ordibehesht Dir.:Vahid Jalilvand Iran|2015|102’ WC-DCP & Br The Way Out|Cesta ven
 Dir.:Petr Václav Czech|2014|103' WC-DCP
No Screening No Screening
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings


Inox 3

Time → Date ↓ 10.15 a.m. 12.15 Noon    
6th January 2016 Wednesday Prince Dir.: Sam de Jong Netherlands|2015|78’ WC-DCP Pioneer Heroes |Pionery-geroi Dir.:Natalya Kudryashova Russia|2015|116’ WC-DCP No Screening No Screening
Time → Date ↓ 10.00 a.m. 12.00 Noon 2.30 p.m. 4.45 p.m.
7th January 2016 Thursday The Reaper|Kosac Dir.:Zvonimir Juric Croatia|2014|98’ WC-DCP Magallanes Dir.:Salvador del Solar Peru|2015|105’ WC-DCP Warsaw '44 |Miasto 44 Dir.:Jan Komasa Poland|2014|138’ WC-DCP & Br The State-Mafia Pact |La trattativa Dir.:Sabina Guzzanti Italy|2014|108 WC-DCP
8th January 2016 Friday Itsi Bitsi Dir.: Ole Christian Madsen Denmark|2014|107’ WC-DCP Melody|Melody Dir.:Bernard Bellefroid Belgium |2014|90’ WC-DCP Murder in Pacot|Meurtre à Pacot Dir.:Raoul Peck Haiti|2014|130’ WC-DCP The Bunker|Der Bunker Dir.:Nikias Chryssos Germany |2015|85’ WC-DCP
9th January 2016 Saturday Moor Dir.:Jami Pakistan|2015|119’ WC Body |Cialo Dir.:Malgorzata Szumowska Poland|2015|90’ WC-DCP Dora or the Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents |Dora oder Die sexuellen Neurosen unserer Eltern Dir.:Stina Werenfels Germany|2015|90’ WC-DCP A monster with a thousand Heads |Un monstruo de mil cabezas Dir.:Rodrigo Plá France|2015|74’ WC
10th January 2016 Sunday Tough Love|Härte Dir.:Rosa von Praunheim Germany|2015|88’ WC-DCP Aching Hearts |Karestesorger Dir.:Nils Malmoros Denmark |2008|125’ R-NM -DCP Car Park|Parkoló Dir.:Bence Miklauzic Hungary|2014|93’ WC-DCP Virgin Mountain|Fúsi Dir.:Dagur Kári Denmark|2015|90’ WC-DCP
11th January 2016 Monday Facing the Truth|At kende sandheden Dir.:Nils Malmoros Denmark |2002|98’ R-NM -DCP Max & Lenny Dir.:Fred Nicolas France|2014|86’ WC-DCP The Forbidden Room| A tiltott szoba Dir.: Guy Maddin & Evan Johnson UK|2015|130’ WC-DCP The Chambermaid Lynn | Das Zimmermädchen Lynn Dir.:Ingo Haeb Germany|2014|90’ WC-DCP-Br
12th January 2016 Tuesday Gods |Bogowie Dir.:Lukasz Palkowski Poland|2014|120’ WC-DCP & Br Just Jim Dir.:Craig Roberts UK|2015|84’ WC-DCP Heneral Luna Dir.:Jerrold Tarog Philippines|2015|118’ WC-DCP Tito's Glasses|Titos Brille Dir.:Regina Schilling Germany|2014|94’ WC-DCP
13th January 2016 Wednesday What's Between Us| Unter der Haut Dir.:Claudia Lorenz Switzerland |2015|94’ WC-DCP AN | Ang: Danpat Insaeng Iyagi Dir.: Naomi Kawase Japan|2015|113’ WC-DCP Carte Blanke Dir.:Jacek Lusinski Poland|2015|106’ WC-DCP & Br No Screening
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings

Sathyam Cinemas – Seasons

Time Date 10.00 a.m.
10th January 2016 Sunday The Bunker|Der Bunker Dir.:Nikias Chryssos Germany |2015|85’ WC-DCP
WC: World Cinema TC: Tamil Competition IP: Indian Panorama H: KB: Homage to K. Balachander R-RWF: Retro of Rainer Werner Fassbinder R-NM: Retro of Nils Malmoros
R-BK: Buster Keaton CF-C: Country Focus China CF-V: Country Focus Venezuela Screening Schedule is subject to change Below 18 years are not allowed for screenings
Films | Venues | Schedules | Bulletin | Gallery | Comments
Copyright © 2015 Chennai International Film Festival