Home CIFF ICAF Registration Films Schedules Venues Awards Bulletin Gallery Videos Comments
Films

Highlights

• Films from Iran and Taiwan under Country Focus

• Retrospectives of Claire Denis (France) ; István Szabó ( Hungary) : Goran Paskaljevic (Serbia)

• Award winning films from Cannes; Berlin and Venice IFFs under World Cinema

• A Section on Contemporary films from Turkey

• Current Indian Panorama Films

Film List - (Click on the film name to read synopsis)

Name of the Film

Director

Country

Retrospective of Goran Paskaljevic

Beach Guard in Wintertime

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

Special Treatment

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

Powder Keg (aka Cabaret Balkan)

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

How Harry Became a Tree

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

Midwinter Night's Dream - San zimske noci

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

Honeymoons - Medeni mesec

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

When Day Breaks - Kad svane dan

Goran Paskaljevic

Serbia

Retrospective of István Szabó

The Door

István Szabó

Hungary

Sweet Emma, Dear Bobe

István Szabó

Hungary

Budapest Tales.

István Szabó

Hungary

Retrospective of CLAIRE DENIS

S’EN FOUT LA MORT

CLAIRE DENIS

France

BEAU TRAVAIL

CLAIRE DENIS

France

TROUBLE EVERY DAY

CLAIRE DENIS

France

L’INTRUS

CLAIRE DENIS

France

35 RHUMS

CLAIRE DENIS

France

World Cinema

Blue is the Warmest Colour

Abdellatif Kechiche

France

Young and Beautiful

Francois Ozon

France

Salvo

Fabio Grassadonia , Antonio Piazza

France | Italy

Suzanne

Katell Quillévéré

France

My Sweet Pepper Land

Hiner Saleem

France / Germany / Iraq

Six Acts

Jonathan Gurfinkel

Israel

Harmony Lessons

Emir Baigazin

France-Germany-Kazakhstan

Cheap Thrills

E.L. Katz

USA

The Missing Picture

Rithy Panh

Cambodia-France -

WAKOLDA

Lucia Puenzo

Argentina / France / Spain / Norway

LITTLE LION

Samuel Collardey

France

12 ANS D AGE

Frédéric Proust

France

The Amazing Catfish

Claudia Sainte-Luce

Mexico

Two Mothers

Anne Zohra Berrached

Germany

What they don't talk about when they talk about love

Mouly Surya

Indonesia

The Eternal Return of Antonis Paraskevas

Elina Psykou

Greece

The Major

Yury Bykov

Russia

Coming forth by day

Hala Lotfy

Eygpt

After the battle

Yousry Nasr Allah

Eygpt

Hubbup

Nadine Khan

Eygpt

Chinese Zodiac

Jackie Chan

china | Hongkong

A Simple Life

Ann Hui

china

Back to 1942

Xiaogang Feng

china

Arrows of the Thunder Dragon

Greg Sneddon

Bhutan

House with a Turret

Eva Neymann

Ukarine

Jo's Neighborhood

Alain Minier

France

Snails in the Rain

Yariv Mozer

Israel

Water

A film by 7 Directors

Israel | Palestine

Hide Your Smiling faces

Daniel Patrick Carbone

USA

Hush.. Girls don't Scream

Pouran Derakhshandeh

Iran

Reclamation

Ali Ghaffari

Iran

The Tree and The Swing

Maria Douza

Greece

FYNBOS

Harry Patramanis

South Afrcia | Greece

TANGERINES

Zaza Urushadze

Estonia / Georgia

A Stranger (Obrana i zastita)

Bobo Jelcic

Croatia / Bosnia and Herzegovina

The Bag of Flour (Le Sac de Farine)

Kadija Leclere

Belgium, Morocco, and France

The Circle Within

Deniz Çinar

Turkey

Olli

Shashi Tharan

Malaysia

Country Focus: Taiwan

Yang Yang

Yu-Chieh Cheng

Taiwan

Blue Brave

Chih-yu Hung

Taiwan

Orz Boys

Ya Che Yang

Taiwan

10 plus 10

20 directors

Taiwan

Night Market Hero

Tien-Lun Yeh

Taiwan

World Cinema

Mold (Kuf)

Ali Aydin

Turkey |Germany

How to Describe a Cloud

David Verbeek

The Netherlands

Something in the way

Teddy Soeriaatmadja

Indonesia

Like Father, Like Son

Hirokazu Koreeda

Japan

The Whirlpool

Bojan Vuk Kosovcevic

Serbia

Jin

Reha Erdem

Turkey

Illusion

Roland Reber

Germany

Evdeki Yabancilar(strangers in the house)

Dilek Keser,Ulas Gunes Kacargil

Turkey

WALESA, MAN OF HOPE

Andrzej Wajda

Poland

LIFE FEELS GOOD

Maciej Pieprzyca

Poland

A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE

Boris Khlebnikov

Russia

ROCK THE CASBAH

Yariv Horowitz

Israel/France

FLOATING SKYSCRAPERS

Tomasz Wasilewski

Poland

Roa

Andrés Baiz

Colombia

EL MUDO

Daniel & Diego Vega

Peru, France, Mexico

STRAY DOGS (JIAO YOU)

TSAI Ming Liang

Taiwan, France

Mother I Love you

Janis Nords

Lativa

Vegetarian Cannibal

Branko Schmidt

Croatia

Fatal Sin | Pecado Fatal

LUIS DIOGO

Portugal

The Future (Il Futuro)

Alicia Scherson

Chile,Germany,Italy,Spain

XL

Marteinn Þórsson

Iceland

OF SPOOKS AND SPIRITS

Ágúst Guðmundsson

Iceland

ROCK BOTTOM

Börkur Gunnarsson

Iceland

FEROX

Þór Ómar Jónsson

Iceland

Oh Boy

Jan Ole Gerster

Germany

The Wild Ones

Patricia FERREIRA

Spain

A Touch of Sin

Zhangke Jia

China

Ken & Marry:The Asian Truck Express

Kenta Fukasaku

Japan

The Shooter(Skytten)

Annette K. Olesen

Denmark

The Hunt / Jagten

Thomas Vinterberg

Denmark

Northwest/Nordvest

Michael Noer

Denmark

The Cleaner/El limpiador

Adrián Saba

Peru

THE PHOTOGRAPH

Maciej Adamek

Poland

LOVE ME

Maryna Gorbach, Mehmet Bahadir Er

Turkey | Ukraine

If only (Sana Dati)

Jerrold Tarog

Philippines

The Girl and Death

Jos Stelling

Netherlands / Russia / Germany

Let me Survive

Eduardo Rossoff

Belgium / France

ARREST ME

Jean-Paul Lilienfeld

France

Thou Gild'st The Even

Onur Unlu

Turkey

Parviz

Majid Barzegar

Iran

Jonathas' Forest

Sergio Andrade

Brazil

The Priest's Children

Vinko Bresan

Croatia / Serbia

COLD BLOOM

Atsushi Funahashi

Japan

Tricked

Paul Verhoeven

Netherlands

Fill the void

Rama Burshtein

Israel

Waiting for the Sea

Bakhtyar Khudojnazarov

Russia / Belgium / France / Kazakhstan / Germany

Trapped

Parviz Shahbazi

Iran

PUPPY LOVE

DELPHINE LEHERICEY

Belgium/ Switzerland/ France/ Luxembourg

BLACK DIAMONDS

MIGUEL ALCANTUD

Spain/Portugal

Errata (2012)

Iván Vescovo

Argentina / 74 min

Inercia

Isabel Muñoz

Mexico

Club Sandwitch

Fernando Eimbcke

Mexico

NO

Pablo Larraín

Chile / USA / France / Mexico

THE LAST FLOOR

Tadeusz Krol

Poland

SECRETS OF LOVE

Krystian Matysek

Poland

Disciple

Ulrika Bengts

finland

Lincoln

Steven Spielberg

USA

In Bloom

Nana Ekvtimishvili

Germany | France |Georgia

Ilo Ilo

Anthony Chen

Singapure

Another House

Mathieu Roy

Canada

The Green Umbrella

Nasser Refa’i

Iran

Sunlight, Moonlight, Earth

Ali Qavitan

Iran

Berlin - 7

Ramtin Lavafipour

Iran

The Great Beauty ( La Grande Bellezza)

Paolo Sorrentino

Italy / France

Feed me with your words

Martin Turk

Slovenia

My Name is viola

Ruben Kochar

Armenia | USA

White Lie

Nyima Cartier

UK / France

Omar

Abu Assad

Before Snow Fall

Hisham Zaman

Norway / Germany / Iraq

90 Minutes

Eva Sørhaug

Norway

Shal ( The Old Man )

Ermek Tursunov

Kazakhstan

Chambaili: The Fragrance of Freedom

Ismail Jilani

Pakistan

The Past (Le passé)

Asghar Farhadi

France | Italy

Don Jon

Joseph Gordon-Levitt

USA

Mystery Road

Ivan Sen

Australia

Indian Panorama

AJANATA BATAS

ANJAN DAS

Bengali

ASTU

SUMITRA BHARVE/ SUNIL SUKHTANKAR

Marathi

BAGA BEACH

LAXMIKANT SHETGAONKAR

Konkani

JAL

GIRISH MALIK

Hindi

KO:YAD

MANJU BORAH

Mising

SALA BUDHA

SABYASACHI MOHAPATRA

Oriya

SHIP OF THESEUS

ANAND GANDHI

English/hindi

TAPAAL

LAXMAN UTEKAR

Marathi

BHAAG MILKHA BHAAG

RAKESH OMPRAKASH MEHRA

Hindi

KANYALA TALKIES

K.R. MANOJ

Malayalam

Barefoot to Goa

Praveen Morchhale

Hindi

Munsif

Umashankar Swamy

Kannada

Not a Fairy Tale

Atanu Ghosh

Bengali

Sringhal

Prabin Hazarika

Assamese

101 Chodyangal

Sidhartha Siva

Malayalam

Lucia

Pavan Kumar

Kannada

Midhunam

Tanikella Bharani

Telugu

Special Section

An American in Madras

Karan Bali

English, tamil, hindi

KADHAL MANNAN

ASHOK KUMAR

Tamil

Documentary on Subramanian

Dr. S. Krishnaswamy

Tamil

Plus 12 Tamil Feature Films for the competition section

1. Aadhalal Kadhal Seiveer
2. Aaru Mezhugu Vathhigal
3. Annakodi
4. Haridas
5. Kumki
6. Maryaan
7. Moodarkoodam
8. Mundru Per Mundru Kaadhal
9. Pardesi
10. Ponmaalai Pozhudhu
11. Soodhu Kavvum
12. Thanga Meenkal

 

 
Film Buff Award

A special award for the passionate
film buff.
CIFF TROPHY  

The CIFF Trophy was designed in a contest among upcoming artists in the prestigious Govt. College of Fine Arts- Chennai, which has been a major influence in chiselling the Madras Art Movement. From among the fifty four entries submitted, a selection panel of artists,ICAF & CIFF advisory committee members selected the winning design sculpted by J Mohamed Nasar, a 3rd year student. The awards sponsored by Real Image Technologies was then cast in Bronze from its clay model. CIFF connects arts & artists of Chennai as it evolves.